Case Law Details
[…] The court considered each of the alleged misstatements, and found no evidence that FHWA and NCDOT had actively misled the public. Further, the court found that FHWA and NCDOT had responded in detail to public comments on the Supplemental DEIS. Therefore, the court rejected the plaintiffs’ claim that the defendants had fostered a climate of misinformation in the NEPA process. Single FEIS and ROD. The plaintiffs claimed that FHWA and NCDOT had violated NEPA by issuing the Supplemental FEIS and ROD as a single document. Section 1319 of MAP-21 (codified in 42 USC 4332a) required FHWA to issue the FEIS and ROD as a single document, except under certain conditions, including situations where “there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and that bear on the proposed action or the impacts of the proposed action.” Noting the absence of any case law interpreting this provision, the court held that “significant new circumstances” has the same meaning in Section 1319 as in the standard for preparing a Supplemental EIS. Therefore, the court held that “significant new circumstances” preclude issuing a combined